Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261854

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL437
MSN: WR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Talbenny, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI EL437/U: Took off at 08:05 for Interception patrol in Brittany. 20/12/1942
Missing /attack 3 FW 190.
On 20 December 1942 Oblt Bruno Stolle (FW190) of 8./JG 2 claimed two Beaus shot down at 10:32 and 10:36 hrs off Britanny, just above the sea.
Crew:
Sgt (1118934) James Milne Monro BILLING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1048198) Austin Bernard FAWCETT (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52819
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=248&qdate=1942-12-20
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL437

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1941 T3351 248 Sqn RAF 2 ¼ mile S of Stanhoe Station near RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England w/o