Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262070

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: WR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey
Narrative:
Beaufighter ???? WR-F : Took off at 08:39 hrs for on a interception patrol. 30/11/1942
Returned early for Electrical instalacion failed. Landing in base at 09:17 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (117508) Patrick Arthur Saudon PAYNE (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (????) J.E. LANGLEY (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL263
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=248&qdate=1942-11-26
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1942 T5278 248 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Bristol Bay. w/o