Wirestrike Incident X’Air Falcon 582(2) G-CGOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262072

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:X’Air Falcon 582(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGOV
MSN: BMAA/HB/599)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Neath, Port Talbot -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Port Talbot (AG1548)
Destination airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Port Talbot (AG1548)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to X'Air Falcon 582(2), G-CGOV: Hard landing following engine failure, Old Park Farm Airfield, Port Talbot, 13 September 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 8 April 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was flying from Old Park Farm Airfield, a grass airstrip with a 300 m runway aligned north-south and a shorter runway aligned approximately 12/30. In light winds, departure on Runway 18 is the preferred option owing to its slight downward gradient. High-tension power lines cross the departure paths to the south and west, and there is a large area of rough open ground about 1 nautical mile to the south-west between the airfield and Swansea Bay.

The pilot was familiar with the airstrip and had considered the options if faced with an engine failure when departing from the southerly runway.

The wind was light and variable, and the temperature was 21ºC with a dew point of 13ºC. The pilot started the aircraft and carried out the engine warm-up checks before taxiing from the hangar to the takeoff point where the power checks were carried out. She reported that all indications during the engine warm up and power checks were normal. The pilot then shut down to allow a second pilot to embark the aircraft, before starting it once more and repeating the engine power checks without issue.

After waiting for 5 minutes while other aircraft landed, the pilot took off from the southerly runway, setting full power before releasing the brakes to achieve a short takeoff. The pilot reported that the engine power, acceleration and climb performance were all normal. The aircraft departed to the south-west and was turning more westerly during the climb, passing 600 ft aal, when the pilot described experiencing a “coughing” of the engine followed a few seconds later by total power loss.

The pilot turned the aircraft away from the high-tension power lines and rough open ground ahead, back towards the airstrip, and identified a field short of the airstrip in which to land.

Subsequently, she realised the aircraft would overshoot the intended landing point and turned left into the field containing the airstrip. She stated that a “loss of lift” occurred late on the approach which she attributed to localised wind effects owing to trees. The aircraft landed in a part of the field containing crops and a steeper gradient than the runway. The occupants were uninjured, but the landing gear was extensively damaged.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft suffered a hard landing following the total loss of engine power. The cause of the engine failure was not determined, but fuel vapour locking or carburettor icing were both possibilities given the configuration of the fuel system and the use of Mogas.

Although the aircraft was damaged in the subsequent forced landing, the pilot was able to achieve a safe turn away from obstacles because she had considered beforehand what she would do following an engine failure during departure from this runway. However, the loss of performance during the late turn into the landing field in the final stages of the approach probably contributed to the hard landing".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
According to the above AAIB Report "Damage to landing gear"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/604f441fe90e077fed2a3890/X_Air_Falcon_582_2__G-CGOV_04-21.pdf
2. G-CGOV at Sywell, Northamptonshire 31/8/2014: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/232238/G-CGOV