Wirestrike Incident Eurocopter EC 665 Tigre HAD HA.28-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262081

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TIGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 665 Tigre HAD
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration: HA.28-22
MSN: 5017/HEAD17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brestanica -   Slovenia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cerklje Airport (LJCE)
Destination airport:Cerklje Airport (LJCE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Spanish Army Eurocopter EC 665 Tigre HAD, coded ET-722, operated by BHELA I, participating at the military exercise Adriatic Strike 2021 impacted a powerline between Senovo and Brestanica in Slovenia. The crew made an emergency landing in a meadow near Brestanica.
No one was injured. Some towns suffered a short blackout.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/enerji-hattina-carpan-askeri-helikopter-araziye-acil-inis-yapti/
https://www.eposavje.com/ostale-novice/izredni-pristanek-helikopterja-pred-brestanico
https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/vojaski-helikopter-trcil-v-elektricne-vode-in-zasilno-pristal.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jinZS7GIB4Q

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29609_1563481049.jpg (photo)