Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air C-FJHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262103

Date:Sunday 23 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Roberval Ltee
Registration: C-FJHP
MSN: LJ-325
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 nm E of CYQB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-FJHP was being used as a lead plane in fighting forest fires. The aircraft, at 3,000 feet, was heading for a railway track near the river. The pilot went away toward the river and descended to 500 feet ASL before following the railway track going west, over the river. He planned to make a right turn so that the passenger could observe the area better. During the turn, the pilot judged that he did not have enough separation with the rising terrain and the aircraft to complete the turn, so he decided to fly over the crest straight ahead. The right wing struck a tree about 400 feet from the summit. The pilot pitched the aircraft; s nose up to reduce the deceleration forces. A fire broke out shortly after the collision with the ground. The pilot pulled the unconscious passenger out of the cockpit.

Sources:

CADORS