Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N712DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262134

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Billings Flying Service Inc
Registration: N712DB
MSN: LJ-311
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knock International Airport (NOC) -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weston (EIWT)
Destination airport:Knock-Ireland West Airport (EIKN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at about 13.10 hrs UTC from Weston (EIWT) for Ireland West Airport Knock (EIKN) to practice flying instrument approaches. The Pilot flew a manual instrument approach in daylight Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) followed by an overshoot. During the overshoot, at about 1,800 ft, the aircraft rolled to the right in excess of 90°. The non-flying Pilot took control and initially attempted to recover. He then decided to continue the roll to the right through 360°. With a high power setting and an inverted nose down attitude, altitude was lost and speed rose rapidly. In the recovery the aircraft was subjected to a gross over-speed with high G loading in avoiding ground contact. The flight returned to EIWT where it landed safely. There were no injuries. The aircraft, as a result of this event, is probably damaged beyond economic repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU