Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262170

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5152 the crew of this 2 (C)OTU aircraft were undertaking a training flight when an engine cut out on landing, the trainee pilot lost control in attempting to overshoot on one engine. It entered a spin but was too low for control to be re-gained and it crashed into the boundary hedge. One of the crew died and the other member was badly injured.4.4.1943
Crew:
F/O (46537) Denis Patrick O'REGAN (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1075064) Henry Moeris CAFFYN (Nav.) RAFVR - Seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/jl441.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5152
ORB 2(C)OTU RAF