ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262175
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-2021 |
Time: | 11:30 LT |
Type: | Speed 2002 (amateur built) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-XIE |
MSN: | 11001-2542 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Torremocha de Jiloca Airfield -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
Destination airport: | Torremocha de Jiloca Airfield |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:On Tuesday, May 18, 2021, the kit built Tecnam P2002 Sierra, modified as a Speed 2002, registration EC-XIE, performed a flight from Casarrubios Aerodrome to Torremocha de Jiloca Airfield.
During the landing maneuver on runway 15 the aircraft left the left side of the runway, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft flipped over.
The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and the aircraft suffered damage to the nose landing gear, the propeller, the tip of the right plane and the rudder.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-017_2021 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/15206_1578067745.jpg (photo)