Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262180

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lissett
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL876 took off to undertake a training flight but on the return to the general area of the airfield at RAF Catfoss visibility was poor. He made two attempts to land but after the second he was sent a radio message instructing him to divert to land at RAF North Coates but this message was not acknowledged. A short time later the aircraft was reported by a Royal Observer Corp unit to see the aircraft circling RAF Lissett, while trying to landing up with the runway the aircraft stalled (probably in a turn) and the starboard wing tip struck the ground on the airfield. The aircraft then cartwheeled and broke up, sadly the pilot is believed to have been killed as a result of the accident. 23.12.1943
Crew:???? killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JL876
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/jl876.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 2 OTU RAF