Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262181

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Breighton
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4781: Took off for Training flight. 29/11/1943
Being flown on a flight when it suffered engine trouble, the pilot was trying to land at RAF Breighton when the aircraft struck trees and it crashed.
Crew:
F/O (134.539) Ronald BAILES (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt ????? BARTON (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JL876
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/jl876.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 2 OTU RAF