Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262183

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4782 taking off from RAF Catfoss with a trainee pilot flying solo, he lost control, the aircraft swung and crashed on the airfield RAF Catfoss boundary. 31.8.1943
Crew:
Sgt (1345887) Robert Jewett DICKSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4782
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/T4782.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 2 OTU RAF