Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262184

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Sigglesthorne. Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL548 had just taken off from RAF Catfoss airfield when the port engine failed, the aircraft stalled and dived into ground just west of Sigglesthorne . 26.7.1943
Crew:
F/O (50480) John Stuart WALLIS (pilot) RAF - killed.
F/O (151030) Neville Frederick ROGERS (Nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JL548
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/JL548.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 2 OTU RAF