Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2622

Date:Monday 8 April 1940
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabang, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 L1101 of 62 Squadron; Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed on shipping recon sortie from RAF Tengah, Singapore, and undershot when force landed at Sabang, Dutch East Indies 8 April 1940. All three crew - Leading Aircraftman E A Jones, Sergeant P H Brown and Sergeant S H Stafford - interned by Dutch Authorities at Fort De Kock, Sumatra; crew released and returned to unit, 14 May 1940.

(Registration reported by the newspapers as L1109; however that Blenheim was with 219 Squadron at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire at the time)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 6)
2. Bataviaasch nieuwsblad 09-04-1940
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/198: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142023