Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262201

Date:Saturday 1 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Butt Lane, Ulrome, near RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4650: Took off for a formation flying training flight. 01/11/1941
The aircraft dived into the ground near Butt Lane, Ulrome soon after taking off from Catfoss airfield.
Crew:
Sgt (R/59664) John PARSONS (Pilot) RCAF - killed
AC2 (1017526) Charles Thomas BLYTH (mech./pass) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4650
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t4650.html
Beaufighter production list