Accident Bell 47H-1 N...., 02 May 1960
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262202

Date:02-MAY-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47H-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Air Lift
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hubert Street and Milwaukee Av, Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Meigs Field, Chicago,IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to a rotor failure on busy city street during traffic observation. Pilot (40) and police officer (31). Type not confirmed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 May 1960, p5