Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262209

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, 2 miles NE of RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE778/W : Took off at 15:14 hrs for Recce mission. 30/08/1944 Missing.
Stalled and dived into sea 2miles NE of base.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1432356) Douglas John FITZGERALD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1585554) Raymond Charles FITZGERALD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://Beaufighter production list
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE778
3.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF