Incident North American Mustang Mk II FR904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262220

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:84 GSU RAF
Registration: FR904
MSN: 43-6097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ropley, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mustang Mk II FR904 flew into the ground at Ropley in Hampshire in bad weather not far from RAF Lasham an airfield being used by No.84 Group Support Unit to train replacement pilots for the Group in Europe.

The pilot, Flt-Lt S.J.P. Blackwell DFC RAFVR 80453 (from Rhodesia) appears to have survived the accident.

Sources:

Joe Baugher USAAF Serials
RAF Commands Forum