Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-235 Pawnee PT-OST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262233

Date:Saturday 8 February 2020
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aeroagrícola do Vale
Registration: PT-OST
MSN: AR-2556017
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itariri, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Itariri-Ana Dias Airstrip, SP
Destination airport:Itariri-Ana Dias Airstrip, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Ana Dias Airstrip, located in Itariri, SP, at 11:00 UTC to perform an agricultural product application flight, in a banana plantation in the Vale Bom Farm, about 3 km from the airstrip.
After the application, on the return from the area, after passing over an elevation, the aircraft lost height, the pilot could not control the aircraft and crashed in a closed forest area.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2015 PT-OST Miracatu, SP unk
Loss of control