Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow LV-LMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262749

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Aeroclub General Viamonte
Registration: LV-LMG
MSN: 28-7435214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Viamonte, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the aircraft stops on the runway due to the retraction of the nose gear, causing the aircraft's propeller to impact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2023 LV-LMG Private 0 General Viamonte Airfield, BA sub
Gear-up landing

Location