Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262793

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2001
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Bonaerense de Aviación S.A
Registration: LV-OGV
MSN: AR-38-80A0048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Area Material Quilmes, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After 01:20 hours of flight, the instructor instructed the student to perform a "touch and go." The student made a long landing on runway 18 and applied power with the flaps extended. When the aircraft had reached an altitude of about 30 meters, positioned over runway 36, it apparently experienced an engine failure. It executed a steep left turn, crashing to the ground. Both the student and the instructor died in the accident. The accident occurred during daylight with natural light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST