Accident de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth LV-X328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262907

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Alberto Papini & Ricardo A Miquelarena
Registration: LV-X328
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coronel Olmedo Aerodrome, Coronel Olmedo, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coronel Olmedo Aerodrome, Coronel Olmedo, Córdoba, Argentina (SACD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth: MSN 001 [sic]. Built up by Alberto Papini and Ricardo A Miquelarena at Coronel Olmedo to ‘original plans’ [between 1997-2007]. Fitted with Gipsy Major #88654. Minor damage in accident prior to registration 12.5.2007. Registered 26.6.2007 to Alberto Papini, Coronel Olmedo, near Buenos Aires, Argentina. Overturned in forced landing near Coronel Olmedo Aerodrome, Coronel Olmedo, Córdoba, Argentina (SACD) 29.1.11 following engine problems with contaminated fuel; according to a rough translation into English of the official Argentine accident report:

"On January 29, 2011, the pilot arrived at the Coronel Olmedo Aerodrome (AD) (EDO), province of Córdoba at approximately 8:30 p.m. and after talking with other pilots who were present, he went to the hangar where the Tiger Moth aircraft, registration LV-X328, was stored.

In that place, the owner of the aircraft asked him to make a local flight and to take him as a companion. Together, they added 2 liters of oil to the engine and using drums, they loaded 60 liters of automotive fuel type "super naphtha", then performed the pre-flight inspection.

They went to the threshold of runway 04 of AD EDO and took off at 10:00 p.m., the pilot climbed with the aircraft to 400 ft and made a right turn while climbing until reaching an altitude of 700-800 ft. At approximately 4 km from AD, another turn to the north began to level off, at which point the engine abruptly slowed down.

In order to avoid obstacles in front of him, the pilot looked for a propitious place to make an emergency landing, he made a 180º turn heading south, he made a glide to the chosen lot, overcoming a high tension line and unable to make a turn in the direction of the furrows. the pilot landed through them and after travelling a few meters, the aircraft overturned.

The accident occurred during the day and with good visibility conditions"

Repaired and returned to service. Airworthy agsin (2012) and painted in Argentine military marks over all yellow

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. JAAC Argentina Accident Report: https://jst.gob.ar/files/1311.pdf
3. Tiger Moth (LV-X328) General Rodríguez (GEZ) (Argentina) 19.3.2010: https://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=196754
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coronel_Olmedo_Airport

Media:

Tiger Moth LV-X328 at Coronel Olmedo Aerodrome, Coronel Olmedo, Córdoba, Argentina (SACD) 6.6.2021: