Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262937

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel 5 miles of Shoreham on Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8266 T/o at 23:25 hrs for patrol and GCI practice. Starboard engine failed, crashed at 00:15 hrs. Missing 5 miles of Shoreham on Sea. 1943-01-20 .
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ.404637) Lionel Kesson GUTHRIE (Pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (1314415) John Wellesley WELLINGTON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8266
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=141&qdate=1943-01-20
3.Beaufighter production list
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/guthrie-lionel-kesson.html