Incident Iris Aviacion 85 EC-XEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262939

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:10:35
Type:Iris Aviacion 85
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XEA
MSN: 09036-2442
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bigastro, Alicante -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garranchos San Javier - LELG (Murcia)
Destination airport:aeródromo de Catral (Alicante)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crash landed in an orchard after losing power. The pilot remained unharmed. Serious damage on propeller, landing gear and other parts of the aircraft

Sources:

https://www.elespanol.com/alicante/20210522/avioneta-estrella-huerto-sur-alicante-fuga-combustible/583192043_0.html
https://www.theolivepress.es/spain-news/2021/05/24/brits-lucky-escape-as-his-plane-crashes-into-lemon-trees-on-the-costa-blanca-in-spain/
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2021/ulm_a_009_2021