Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262945

Date:Thursday 5 August 1943
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Braunston, Northamptonshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8702 T/o at 14:15hrs for NFT. Crashed at field 2 miles south of Braunston at 14:40 hrs. 5.8.1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (1333319) William Frederick FROST (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (149673) Roy Stanley TOWLER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8702
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=141&qdate=1943-08-05
3.Beaufighter production list