Accident Pilatus B4-PC11 N65317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262957

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11
Owner/operator:Greater Boston Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N65317
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3589 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling Airport (3B3), Worcester County, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, MA
Destination airport:Sterling, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that once on final approach for the runway, he miscalculated his approach angle and found the glider low on altitude and airspeed. The glider then struck trees on the edge of the airport and impacted on the airport surface resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach angle which resulted in impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA266

Location