Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III D-ICBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26296

Date:Monday 6 April 1998
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ICBK
MSN: 421C0292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Niendorf (Hamburg) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (EDDH)
Destination airport:Hannover-Langenhagen (EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between two houses during return after left engine failure. Pilot Jochen Witzke (32). Owner Christian B.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7 April 1998, p1+11