Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-FHPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262977

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Go Hélico Inc.
Registration: C-FHPQ
MSN: 7088
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:145 nautical miles N of Chicoutimi, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B2 helicopter operated by Go Hélico Inc. flight from Chicoutimi/St-Honoré, QC (CYRC) airport to a landing area 145 nautical miles north of the point of departure, with one pilot and four passengers on board.
During the approach maneuver, the aircraft lost altitude, the right skid caught trees and the aircraft continued its descent. Once on the ground, the aircraft rolled over on its right side. The occupants evacuated and were not injured. The aircraft sustained significant damage, there was no fire or spillage of fluids.
The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was activated manually by the pilot.

Sources:

TSB

Location