Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262980

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-32
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, North Celebes, Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-32 (31 Sqdn RAAF) :
On the 1st February 1945 eight Beaufighters of 31 Sqn RAAF attacked a Japanese army personnel area at Tomohon (Sulawesi, Indonesia). This attack was carried out at about 12:40 hrs the aircraft dropping depth-charges and 500-l b fragmentation clusters. The Japanese succeeded in shooting down a Beaufighter A8-10. Anti-aircraft fire was so fierce during the attack that the leader of the mission, F/Lt Provost ordered the rest of the formation to rendezvous at a point some distance from the target from where course was set for base. Another Beaufighter A8-32 in this attack was also lost. It was last seen heading over the target area but failed to return to base. Crashed in enemy territory North Celebes, last heard of on fire and possibly damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire over Tomohon.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.427717) William Roderick McGuigan (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.431362) Alan Edward LEWIS (nav.) RAAF - killed
Passenger:
Sick Bay Attendant (F4084) Alec HILL (pass.) RAN (HMAS Manoora) - PoW: Executed 19.6.45

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-32
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/beaufighter/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm