Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262983

Date:Monday 11 June 1945
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SW of Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, prov.Tawi-Tawi -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-191 (31 Sqdn RAAF)
Beaufighter A8-191 was one on seven aircraft detailed to provide direct bombing support for Operation Oboe 6. Beaufighter A8-191 took off in the normal manner in extremely dark conditions. After take-off, the aircraft was seen to climb straight ahead for a short distance then do a right turn at low level.
Crashed into sea 5 miles south-west of Sanga Sanga airstrip shortly after night take-off. The aircraft was seen to commence a right hand turn at about 300 feet, lost height during turn, hit water, burst into flames and disintegrated. 11.6.1945 Beaufighter A8-191 collision to Beaufighter A8-39
Crew:
F/O (Aus.421188) John Dennis COWLEY (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.49326) Michael Joseph WALL (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-191
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/beaufighter/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm