Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262995

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-34
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west Ceram Island, DEI -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Strip, Morotai Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-34 (22 Sqdn RAAF)
was shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire and crashed. Crashed onto its back bursting into flames, on south-west Ceram Island, Dutch East Indies. 02/04/1945.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.415074) Norman Mclean DEMPSTER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.431847) Ward Joseph LISTON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-34
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/dempster-norman-maclean-415074/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm