Loss of control Accident Sonex SubSonex JSX-2 N465JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262997

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic JSX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex SubSonex JSX-2
Owner/operator:Pocket Jet LLC
Registration: N465JC
MSN: JSX0006
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:PBS TJ-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Destination airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 23, 2021, about 1447 central daylight time, a Sub-Sonex JSX-2 experimental jet airplane, N465JC, was destroyed when it impacted Cross Lake near Shreveport, Louisiana. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 as a personal flight.

Automatic dependent surveillance broadcast track data showed the airplane take off and shortly thereafter maneuver low-level over the lake until track data was lost.

A witness reported that he and several others saw the airplane fly across the lake at an altitude of about 200 ft above the water. The witness reported that just before the accident he saw the airplane roll to the right until it was inverted and then it abruptly nosed down and impacted the water in a near vertical attitude. Another witness reported seeing the airplane performing a barrel roll over the lake during the previous week.

The airplane's wreckage was recovered and examined. Airframe damage showed that the airplane impacted the water in a near-vertical, nose-low, right-wing-down attitude. Flight control continuity was confirmed, and the engine and engine control unit showed no preaccident malfunctions or failures that could have contributed to the accident.

Toxicology testing showed the pilot had used the potentially impairing drugs sertraline, bupropion, quetiapine, gabapentin, and pramipexole. However, is not possible to reliably predict the combined effects of these drugs or how they affected any impairment from underlying medical conditions the pilot had. In addition, the small amount of ethanol detected may have been produced after the pilot’s death.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance with the water while performing aerobatics, resulting in the airplane’s impact into a lake. Contributing was the pilot’s decision to perform aerobatics at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.arklatexhomepage.com/news/breaking-news/sfd-pilot-presumed-dead-as-stunt-plane-plunges-into-cross-lake-mid-afternoon-sunday/
https://www.ktbs.com/news/single-seat-aircraft-crashes-into-cross-lake/article_4a5ae1d4-bc05-11eb-b64a-f37f8b104199.html
https://www.ksla.com/2021/05/23/small-aircraft-crashes-into-cross-lake/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=465JC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N465JC

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/352/001352981.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: