Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-59 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263018

Date:Sunday 17 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-59
MSN: ex.T5090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-59 (ex.T5090) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Starboard outer wing tank self sealing covering caught fire as engine was started. 17/01/1943
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A19-59
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1943 A19-59 31 Sqn RAAF 1 Arafura Sea near Aru Islands. w/o