Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263022

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-1
MSN: (ex.T4920)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Musith River, near Buna Airfield, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-1/A (ex.T4920) 30 Sqdn RAF.
Shot down by Japanese ground fire when part of a seven aircraft attack of anti-aircraft positions at Buna airfield, New Guinea. This aircraft was seen to dive towards some trees and did not reappear. Some minutes later, smoke was noted rising from the locality in which the aircraft was last seen. Crashed into a overgrown mangrove swamp on the Musith River, Buna. 23/09/1942
The remains were recovered when Australian troops occupied Buna.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400212) George Windsor SAYER (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.35940) Archibald Sylvain MAIRET (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php qname=&qdate=1942&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm