Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2122M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263032

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Halstead Aviation LLC
Registration: N2122M
MSN: 172S10442
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Newburg, Washington County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain north of Newburg, Washington County, Wisconsin.
The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.washingtoncountyinsider.com/plane-makes-emergency/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2122M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2122M/history/20210521/1335Z/KDPA/L%2043.45889%20-88.05357

https://www.illinoisaviation.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/BER5648.jpg (photo)