Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-217 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263047

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-217
MSN: ex.NE698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-217 (ex.NE698) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Crash landed at Pitoe Airstrip Morotai after being hit by Japanese AA fire in wing leading edge and starboard mainplane when attacking a radio station. 24/12/1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.290351) Claude Henry Carey THOMPSON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok,
F/O (Aus.441288) John Chadwick MEACHEM DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm