Incident Taylor Coot A N771JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263087

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2021
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N771JL
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morristown Municipal Airport (MMU/KMMU), NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Taylor Coot airplane crash landed at Morristown Airport (MMU/KMMU), New Jersey, as the landing gear did not fully extend. The pilot was not injured.
A comparable accident with the same airplane at the same airport occured on 7 April 2021.

Sources:

https://morristowngreen.com/2021/05/25/experimental-plane-crashes-at-morristown-airport-no-injuries/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=771JL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N771JL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2021 N771JL Private 0 Morristown Municipal Airport (MMU/KMMU), Morristown, NJ min
Gear-up landing