Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263099

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-7
MSN: ex.T4926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Bohle River near Townsville, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Bohle River, Townsville, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-7 (exT4926) 30 Sqn RAAF
Aircraft swung on take-off and starboard undercarriage leg collapsed, engine damaged and part of wing ripped. 16.7.1942
Crew:
F/O (Aus.270808) Edward Albert JONES (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.8038) Harold Crawford SUTHONS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1943 A19-7 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Turnbull, Milne Bay min
20 October 1944 A19-7 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Old Bar, Old Bar, Mid-Coast Council, New South Wales w/o