Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263101

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iran Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Bam -   Iran
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval District 1
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported crashed 3 miles outside Bam, killing three on board, whilst on return flight to Bam. Later reported had made a safe emergency landing 30 miles from Bam Airport and all on board were uninjured. It has not been possible to confirm which report is correct.

Likely crashed 3 miles from Bam whilst flew back to Bam after a safe emergency landing 30 miles from Bam.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2003