Incident Shenyang J-8 18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263108

Date:Saturday 15 November 2003
Time:18:04
Type:Shenyang J-8
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Northern Theater Command
Registration: 18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zunhua County-Level City, Tangshan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zunhua AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Kang Shuxiang ejected safely at 2,000ft (610m) after engine failure. The pilot reported a low fuel warning light and the wingman reported oily smoke behind the aircraft. The airplane crashed near a reservoir in northern China, ca 10 km from Zunhua AB. An investigation conclude that there was a 30mm x10mm fatigue crack had opened up in a fuel tank, causing it to run dry in less than a minute.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2004
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2004-02-11/1743181637.html
http://43.250.236.3/GB/junshi/1076/2356257.html