Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263120

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-8
MSN: ex.T4927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bathurst Airport, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bathurst Airport, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-8 (ex.T4927) Excessive chevron leak on starboard propeller shaft, pilot came back on port engine, crash landing at Bathurst airfield owing to difficulty of lowering undercarriage. 14.9.1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.409876) Alan Maxwell SHORTER (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.35749) Alan John McMURCHIE (Nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php &qnum=&qdate=&qunit=&qappt=&qforce=RAAF
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 A19-8 CFS RAAF 0 RAAF Parkes, New South Wales w/o