Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana D-ELTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263123

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:c. 18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Flugschule Followme
Registration: D-ELTV
MSN: 10319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF)
Destination airport:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-A1 Katana crashed during a trainingflight in a field near Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF).
The student pilot was killed , the instructor severely injured; the aircraft was destroyed.

Conclusions
The flight accident was due to a non-stabilized approach with loss of control near the ground and the resulting stalling of the aircraft.
Contributing factors were the inadequate assessment of the meteorological conditions for the training flight, the still limited flight experience of the student, and the not very pronounced experience of the instructor on the accident pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/kempen/junger-grefrather-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz_aid-58514403
https://www.bild.de/regional/duesseldorf/duesseldorf-aktuell/grefrath-flugschueler-stirbt-bei-absturz-76531834.bild.html
https://www.nrz.de/region/niederrhein/leichtflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-landeanflug-in-grefrath-ab-id232385137.html ex.C-FDVP, N319DA, N202TB.
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65857/4925315
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DELTV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/31873_1495294027.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: H.Ranter (ASN); Oct. 2016 EDLF