Incident CFM Streak Shadow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263126

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:
Type:CFM Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gloucester Airport (YGCR), Gloucester, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucester Airport (YGCR)
Destination airport:Gloucester Airport (YGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose wheel fell off during takeoff. The nose wheel is not visible from inside the aircraft so the pilot had no knowledge of the problem until returning to land. The pilot was then alerted to the problem via radio contact by people on the ground. The aircraft was fitted with a pusher propeller so the pilot was not concerned about propeller damage and landed as slowly as possible, keeping the nose up to a slow a speed and steering over long grass (for cushioning) before allowing the nose to drop. Minor damage was sustained to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/