Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263128

Date:Saturday 12 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-9
MSN: ex.T4928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Bohle River, Townsville, Qld
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-9/J (ex.T4928): Took off from RAAF Bohle River flew to RAAF Wards airstrip, tail strut collapsed on landing.12/09/1942 Repaired by 15 RSU RAAF.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.400602) Jack Tipton SANDFORD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.4570) Arthur Edward JAGGS (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1942 A19-9 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Dobodura Airfield #2 (Dobo), Northern min
19 February 1943 A19-9 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. sub