Incident microlight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263136

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2004
Time:
Type:microlight
Owner/operator:South African Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Majeje High School, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:5 Special Forces Rgt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reconnaissance microlight made a hard landing on a sports field after suffering engine problems, skidded across a field and crashed into an ant hill. Pilot minor injured.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2004