Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263142

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-12
MSN: (ex.T4931)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Disappointment, near Whittlesea, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-12 (ex.T4931) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Takeoff at 12:25 hrs for flight to RAAF Laverton but failed to arrive at its destination.
Aircraft missing between RAAF Richmond NSW and RAAF Laverton Vic. whilst carrying a cargo of spare parts. 05.08.1942
Aircraft found crashed 260 meters below the north peak of Mt Disappointment, north of Whittlesea VIC, 60kms from Melbourne. 07.08.1942
Crew:
P/O (Aus.405744 ) Leslie Douglas LANGUSCH (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.205761) Norman Edward GREASLEY (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html
http://home.st.net.au/~dunn/vic18.htm).