Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263153

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-14
MSN: ex.T4944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards airstrip, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-14/N (ex.T4944) Crashed, exploded and burnt just short of RAAF Wards airstrip, soon after take-off on a barge sweep. Pilot had signaled he was returning to base because of faulty rudder control. The RAAF status card lists engine failure as the cause.
Beaufighter A19-14 crashed short of the runway whilst attempting to land on one engine at RAAF Port Moresby on 15 January 1943.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.411670) Bruce Robbie STEPHENS, (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.35931) Stuart Francis CAMERON, (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm