Accident Van's RV-8 N274CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263166

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N274CV
MSN: 81039
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San Angelo-Mathis Field (SJT/KSJT), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported an 'engine failure' to the airport tower controller. The airplane impacted terrain off the end of the runway. The airplane came to rest upright, with substantial damage to the fuselage and wings during the accident.

The airplane had undergone maintenance with the installation of a new glass panel system, and the accident flight was the first flight after the installation. The avionic shop drained about 40 gallons of fuel from the tanks and added the fuel back for calibration.

The installation of the glass panel also added a fuel flow transducer tothe fuel line, between the pressure side of the engine driven fuel pump and carburetor. The engine-driven fuel pump outflow fitting had two fittings installed. The 3/8's port was capped off with an AN929 fitting. The other port had a number 4 reduced flow fitting installed in the fuel line leading to the carburetor (through the fuel flow transducer).

The reduced flow fitting would have prevented sufficient fuel flow to the carburetor once the fuel in the carburetor was consumed. The accident is consistent with the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the installation of a reduced flow fitting in the fuel line to the carburetor by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA243
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N274CV

Location