Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B EZ284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263191

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: EZ284
MSN: 88-16068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Ilchester, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-84287 (MSN 88-16068) to RAF as Harvard III EZ284. No recorded RAF use. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm by January 1946. To 700 Squadron, RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset by April 1946 coded "203/VL"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 April 1946 in a landing accident at RNAS Yeovilton. The undercariage lowered correctly, but failed to lock when lowered. Undercarriage collapsed on touchdown on the runway at RNAS Yeovilton. Pilot - Lieutenant M P Sutton, RN - uninjured. Struck Off Charge 23 October 1948

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004 p.484)
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.72)
3. Ray Sturtivant & T. Ballance (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html