Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263197

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:08:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:IV./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerolzhofen airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
While performing a go-around, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed.

Leutnant Rase was unhurt. The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

Kock, KTB NJG6, page 194; GQM (Erg., "WNr.")
Google Maps