Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263216

Date:Thursday 6 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-17
MSN: ex.T4947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, New South Wales
Destination airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-17 (ex.T4947) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Crash-landed, when one wheel failed to extend, during night landing at Richmond. 06/08/1942
Repaired in 7 RSU RAAF.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.406237) Colin Alexander CAMPBELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.03392) James Sutherland YEATMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1943 A19-17 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 2 Missing - Arafur Sea w/o